Dulaney Lions Baltimore Sun All-Metro Honors

Dulaney Lions Baltimore Sun All-Metro Honors

All-Metro baseball first and second teams

Mike Frainie

Drew Bossi

Dulaney, senior, infielder

•Named Hitter of the Year by Baltimore County coaches

•Had 24 hits in 43 at-bats for a .558 batting average

•Led the No. 12 Lions with 10 extra-base hits (six doubles, two triples, two home runs)

•Will attend Christopher Newport next season and play baseball

Maxwell Costes

Gilman, junior, infielder-pitcher

•Maryland commit led the No. 10 Greyhounds as a sure-handed infielder with 67 assists

•Paced Gilman with a .392 batting average

•Led the Greyhounds with three triples, six homers and 26 RBIs

•Had a 3.78 ERA in the tough A Conference, and led his team with 34 strikeouts in 13 appearances

Kieran Garner

River Hill, senior, pitcher-infielder

•Named Pitcher of the Year by Howard County coaches

•Had a 6-0 record, with 27 hits allowed and 67 strikeouts

•Hit .350 as the designated hitter for the No. 13 Hawks

•Will attend Maryland next year and play baseball

AJ Holcomb

Loyola Blakefield, junior, infielder

•Virginia Tech commit led the fourth-ranked Dons in the field and at the plate during their run to the A Conference title

•Had two home runs in a 3-2 playoff win over Archbishop Spalding in the playoffs

•Batted .296, and led the Dons in hits and doubles

•Had a .387 on-base percentage and a .506 slugging percentage

Austin Koehn

Patterson Mill, junior, pitcher

•Most Valuable Player on the sixth-ranked Huskies team that advanced to the Class 1A state semifinals

•Went 6-2 with 58 strikeouts in 551/3 innings

•Had a 1.14 ERA and allowed only nine earned runs

•Hit .316 with 15 RBIs in 73 plate appearances

Miguel Mateo

Loyola Blakefield, senior, outfielder

•Chosen to the All-MIAA team by conference coaches

•Led the A Conference champions in RBIs with 14

•Second in hits for the No. 4 Dons behind Holcomb with 23

•Will play baseball at CCBC-Catonsville next season

Garrett Matheny

Calvert Hall, senior, catcher

•A catalyst offensively and defensively for the top-ranked Cardinals

•Hit .395 in 30 games, with 32 hits, and 26 RBIs

•Led the Cardinals with 30 runs scored

•Will attend Radford in the fall and play baseball

JP Murphy

Calvert Hall, junior, outfielder

•The High Point commit played in 31 games and hit .453

•Led the No. 1 Cardinals with 43 hits, 27 singles, five home runs and 27 RBIs

•Tied for the team lead in doubles with seven and triples with four

•Had a .487 on-base percentage and a .768 slugging percentage

Jack Schroeder

Mount Hebron, senior, pitcher-outfielder

•Named Player of the Year by Howard County coaches

• Struck out 47 in 32 innings, with an 1.09 ERA

•Frequently walked, Schroeder hit .370 with three doubles and three triples

•Will attend Virginia Commonwealth next season and and play baseball

Joe Seidler

Chesapeake-AA, junior, pitcher-infielder

•Batted .420 for the No. 3 Cougars, who reached the Class 3A title game

•Gave up 16 earned runs in 551/3 innings, with 49 strikeouts

•Compiled a 6-2 record in 12 appearances, including starting the state title game

•Led the team in home runs, hits and RBIs

Nick Vermillion

Archbishop Spalding, senior, infielder-pitcher

•Chosen to the All-MIAA team by conference coaches

•Batted .423 with six home runs as the leader of the fifth-ranked Cavaliers offense

• Had a 9-1 record and 1.10 ERA

•Will attend Towson University in the fall and play football

 

ALL-METRO SECOND TEAM

Brandon Cook, St. Mary's, junior, outfielder

Drew Ehrlich, Gilman, senior, catcher-pitcher

Matt Glady, Severna Park, senior, pitcher

Max Goron, Reservoir, senior, pitcher

Matt Hentschel, Calvert Hall, senior, pitcher

Jeremy Lapp, Century, junior, outfielder-pitcher

Mark Lopez, Boys' Latin, senior, infielder-pitcher

Michael Marrale, Century, junior, catcher

Dillon Oxyer, Chesapeake-AA, senior, infielder

Brendan Webster, Calvert Hall, senior, outfielder

Michael Yetter, Bel Air, senior, infielder-pitcher

Brandon Yu, Perry Hall, senior, pitcher-infielder

Copyright © 2017, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication 

All-Metro boys track and field first and second teams

Jeff Seidel

FIRST TEAM

Ellis Brown

Pikesville, senior

•Capped his high school career with a big performance at the state meet

•Won the 200 and 400 run in Class 1A at state meet; took third in 100 as Pikesville finished third

•In the 400, became the lone runner to break 50 seconds by finishing in 48.77, and was not pushed much

• Won the 100, 200 and 400 at the Class 1A South Region meet before states

Aaron Cain

Milford Mill, senior

•Had an outstanding season in the high and triple jumps for the Millers and helped in the long jump

•Finished second in the high jump in the state meet in Class 3A, despite leaping 6 feet, 6 inches, which tied a personal best

• Took 15th in the triple jump in Class 3A and finished second in the Class 3A North Region meet

•Took second in the high jump in the Baltimore County title meet but rebounded to win the region meet five days later

DeJuan Ellis

McDonogh, junior

•Helped McDonogh this season both on the track and in field events

•At the MIAA title meet, turned in his best performance of the season and won the long jump in a personal-record 24-5.5

• Took second in the 100 at the championship meet as McDonogh finished third overall, behind Gilman and Mount Saint Joseph

•Ran a personal best in the 100 (10.63) while finishing second in the race at the Bullis Bulldog Invitational

Dalton Hengst

McDonogh, junior

•Turned in another outstanding season after winning MIAA titles in cross country and indoor track

•Has become the dominant distance runner in this region, winning the 800, 1,600 and 3,200 at the MIAA championship meet

•Used a big late kick to win his division in the 1,500 at the Caribbean Scholastic Invitational in Cuba in late May in 3:54.90

•MileSplit USA said Hengst's time in that race ranked 12th in the United States at that time

T.J. Lyles

Wilde Lake, senior

•Turned in a strong season for the Wildecats in the hurdles, the long and triple jumps, and helped on the relays

•Took second in Class 3A at the state meet in the long jump and third in the triple jump

•Won the triple jump at the Scorpion Classic in Howard County

•Took first place in the 110 hurdles at the Howard County championship meet and placed third in that event in the Class 3A East Region

Kieran McDermott

Bel Air, junior

•McDermott keeps getting better and ran very well in the postseason races this spring

•Won the 800 and 1,600 at Class 4A state meet; set a personal record in the 1,600 with a time of 1:53.31

•Pulled off the same double championship at the Class 4A North Region meet one week earlier

• Swept the 800 and 1,600 at the UCBAC championships

Michael Nash

Hereford, senior

•Nash had a nearly perfect spring for the Bulls; will continue track career at Maryland next fall

•Won almost every time he competed in the shot put and discus, finishing with victories in both events in the Class 2A meet

•Set a personal best in the discus with his throw of 160-11 at the state meet, the first time he broke the 160-foot mark

Won both events at the Baltimore County and the Class 2A North Region meets

Yourry Tapande Ngombe

Dundalk, senior

•Turned in his best season of outdoor track this spring, excelling in sprints

•Took second in the 200 in the Class 3A state meet and added a fifth-place finish in the 100

• Finished first in both races in the Baltimore County championship meet; took first in the 200 and second in the 100 at the Class 3A North Region event

•Won the 100 and 200 at the Pikesville Classic and the Knights' Invite

Zach Stump

Liberty, junior

•Gives the Lions a rare combination — an athlete who can sprint, run in relays and compete in the pole vault

•Scored his biggest victory of the season in the Class 2A state meet with a win in the pole vault at a personal-best 14 feet

•Finished second in the pole vault in the Class 2A West Region meet and third in the Carroll County title meet

•Also ran in the 100 at the county meet (12th place) and competed in the long jump (sixth)

Stephon Torrence

Digital Harbor, senior

•Won most of his races in the 100 and 300 hurdles this spring, and helped out the Rams with the relays

•Won the 300 hurdles in the Baltimore City, Class 4A North Region and state meets

•Finished third in the state meet in the 100 hurdles as Digital Harbor placed second

•Also ran on the 1,600-relay team, which finished second in state meet

Ayende Watson

Gilman, senior

•Played a big role in helping Gilman win at the MIAA championship meet

•Won the triple jump in a personal-best 47-5 and scored well in three other events

•Took second in the high jump and long jump while finishing fourth in the 110 hurdles

• Won the triple jump for the Greyhounds in last spring's MIAA championship meet

Lucas Wright

McDonogh, senior

•An outstanding distance runner who's been a bit overshadowed by teammate Dalton Hengst the past few years

•Took second in the 1,600 at the MIAA title meet behind Hengst

•Ran on the 1,600 relay (seventh) and 3,200 relay (second) at the same meet

• Won the 1,600 at the General Phillip Draper Invitational earlier last month

Nico Yarbough

Dulaney, senior

•Another athlete who can do a little bit of everything, he is a solid hurdler and jumper

•At Class 4A state meet, he finished third in the high jump and fifth in the 100 hurdles

•Won high jump at the Baltimore County and Class 4A North Region meets; set a personal best of 6-8.75 at county meet

•Took first in the 110 hurdles at several regular-season meets and took second in the Class 4A North Region meet

SECOND TEAM

Todd Barnes, Mount Saint Joseph, senior

Brent Boyer, Northeast-AA, senior

Bryce Bruce, Reservoir, senior

Kyle Bryant, Century, senior

Ethan Cadogan, Long Reach, senior

Nick Deamer, Howard, junior

Ablel Gebreselase, Digital Harbor, junior

Dytrell Hair, Dunbar, senior

Erik Jenks, Howard, senior

Troy Johnson, Westminster, junior

Ikenna Obi, Mount Saint Joseph, senior

Jaquez Torian, Edgewood, senior

Elijah White, Centennial, senior

Tory Young, Gilman, senior

Copyright © 2017, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication 

http://www.baltimoresun.com/sports/high-school/bs-va-sp-boys-track-first-0616-20170620-story.html?utm_source=dlvr.it&utm_medium=twitter

All-Metro softball first and second teams

FIRST TEAM

Jodie Bronushas

Eastern Tech, senior, pitcher

•Ended her three varsity seasons with a 57-5 record to finish second all time in wins for the top-ranked Mavericks (19-2)

•Had a 1.49 ERA with 91 strikeouts in 117 innings and pitched a perfect game in a 13-0 victory over Loch Raven

•Batted .444 and led team in RBIs with 31

•Helped lead Eastern Tech to Class 2A South Region championship by combining with freshman reliever Rilee Fazenbaker for a no-hitter in a Section I semifinal win over Chesapeake-BC

Haley Downin

Chesapeake-AA, sophomore, pitcher-utility

•Had an Anne Arundel County-leading 17-4 record with 83 strikeouts and 2.87 ERA for No. 7 Cougars (19-4)

•Pitched a three-hitter in Anne Arundel County championship game win over Arundel

•Led the team in batting average (.466), runs scored (37), hits (41) and stolen bases (10) as the leadoff hitter

•Had an on-base percentage of .495 and a fielding percentage of 1.000 with 57 opportunities

Hannah Eslick

Glen Burnie, senior, shortstop

•Batted .564 with six home runs, 10 doubles, two triples and 27 RBIs to lead Gophers (13-8)

•Stole six bases and had a .990 fielding percentage

•Is a three-time first-team All-Metro performer and four-time All-Anne Arundel County selection

•Will continue her softball career at Maryland

Emily Kim

C. Milton Wright, senior, pitcher-shortstop

•Led the Class 3A champion and No. 2-ranked Mustangs (18-7) in batting average (.438) and runs scored (28), and had 16 RBIs

•One of only three players to start all 25 games, she led the team in hits (39) and doubles (six) and struck out just three times in 98 plate appearances

•Pitched 39 2/3 innings with two saves and earned the regular-season victory over state power and Class 1A champion Bohemia Manor, 2-1

•Struck out two straight batters and induced groundout in relief to escape bases-loaded jam in state semifinal victory over Northeast

Campbell Kline

Severna Park, sophomore, shortstop

•Batted .611 with 20 runs scored, 44 hits, three doubles, six triples, three inside-the-park home runs, 23 RBIs and 18 stolen bases

•Anne Arundel County Player of the Year also pitched, going 4-1 with three saves and a 2.33 ERA for No. 10 Falcons (16-6)

•Allowed more than two runs just twice in her 11 appearances and had 28 strikeouts in 30 innings

•Made four errors in her first 19 chances after breaking a knuckle on her left (glove) hand in preseason, but committed only one error in her next 47 attempts

Faith Leslie

Wilde Lake, senior, catcher

•Hit for the home run cycle — a solo homer, a two-run homer, a three-run homer and a grand slam — and drove in 10 runs in the Wildecats' 26-15 loss to Hammond

•Batted .512 with five doubles and six home runs, including two grand slams for Wilde Lake (3-16)

•Drove in 24 runs and had a .479 OBP

•A four-year varsity starter, she plans to attend Elon in the fall and play club softball

Lauren Marcotte

Centennial, freshman, shortstop

•Set school records with .703 batting average, .732 OBP and 1.406 slugging percentage to lead Eagles (11-10)

•Had 32 RBIs, 35 runs scored, eight doubles, seven home runs and four stolen bases

•Struck out only once all season

•One of the best defensive players in the region this season with excellent range and a strong arm

Emma Ritter

John Carroll, freshman, left fielder

•Batted .643 with .667 OBP, 1.446 slugging percentage, 36 RBIs and 29 runs scored, and had 38 putouts, including several diving catches for IAAM A Conference champion and No. 11 Patriots (10-7)

•Hit eight home runs, seven doubles and seven triples and stole 12 bases to earn All-IAAM A Conference and All-Harford County honors

•Went 5-for-6 with three home runs and 10 RBIs in a 24-13 win over McDonogh

•Being recruited by Division I schools, including Virginia Tech, Kentucky and Alabama

Lexi Trail

Liberty, senior, pitcher

•Went 10-5 with 1.77 ERA and 118 strikeouts and 14 walks in 103 innings to lead Lions (13-9)

•Had .452 batting average, .500 OBP and .616 slugging percentage with 27 runs scored, 16 RBIs and 10 doubles

•Struck out 10 straight batters to start the game and finished with school-record 18 K's in 7-1 victory over top-seeded Marriotts Ridge in Class 2A East Region quarterfinal

•A three-time All-Metro performer, she finishes her career 50-14 with a 1.17 ERA and 602 strikeouts

Maria Weddle

Northeast, senior, outfielder

•Batted .540 with 24 RBIs, 27 runs scored, seven doubles, five triples and two home runs

•Along with teammate Sarah Gordon, formed one of the best hitting and defensive outfield pairings in the region

•A repeat All-Metro performer, she was named to the All-Anne Arundel County team

•Helped lead No. 6-ranked Eagles to second straight Class 3A region title

Ally Wieman

Howard, senior, pitcher

•Went 11-4 with a 1.52 ERA, 93 strikeouts and 1.196 WHIP in 92 innings for No. 12 Lions (17-5)

•Batted .377 with 25 RBIs, 15 runs scored, .998 on-base plus slugging percentage and three home runs, including a walk-off in the seventh to beat Hammond, 6-5

•Went 10-1 against Howard County teams with her control and off-speed pitching

•Named Player of the Year in Howard County

SECOND TEAM

Katie Dustin, Glenelg, junior, catcher

Emily Dutton, Sparrows Point, senior, shortstop

Taylor Forgen, Mount de Sales, senior, center fielder

Katie Gouty, Glen Burnie, senior, first baseman

Jordan Johnson, Archbishop Spalding, sophomore, center fielder

Rylee Kinsella, Mount Hebron, senior, shortstop-pitcher

Taylor Liguori, Hammond, sophomore, shortstop

Grace Palmieri, Arundel, junior, pitcher-shortstop

Alleshia Pullen, Dulaney, senior, center fielder

Chloe Sharman, South Carroll, junior, pitcher

Danielle Stewart, Chesapeake-AA, senior, catcher

Casey Turner, Eastern Tech, junior, shortstop

Copyright © 2017, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication |
http://www.baltimoresun.com/sports/high-school/bs-va-sp-softball-first-0617-20170620-story.html